Monday, 24 November 2014

Evolution...





Pre Script: Dear Fam.. do you guys see that beautiful lady on my template? yeeeaahhh Mehn! Thats the ever cheerful and always beautiful Abimbola Akinmade i told Y'all about. She is one of the finest and smartest humans i know, and I bless GOD that I know her.. Did I state that she writes for Bella Naija? And yep! She is my Blog crush for the week :) Turn up!

Turn Up Turn Up great Young mind… In Eric Thomas’ voice: “Thank GOD its Monday Ladies and gentle men..” How are you guys nah?? Damn! I have missed disturbing blogsville oh! Whats it been? 7 days or so… mehn make una no vex jo, this nigga right here needed to clear his head. I mean last week was kerosinely mega crazy for me, and my emotions were on a hellish bound level. But you know nah, “man no die man no rotten”, and in Barr. Duru’s voice “JdB if we didn’t die last week, mehn we no go die again…” How have you been? heheheh mehn I am so excited to be back here.. lemme just say a quick thank you to you guys for dropping your kind comments on my last post… lemme also just say, that that post was one of the most painful posts I have ever written, and I hate it so much that I might never re-read it.. Okay I might shaa… So how was your weekend? Mehn a phrase has been in my head all morning oh! And it’s what Mannie said a while ago… It went something like “We’ll all be rich… “So hold on to that Fam… Cause the fact that you don’t have the Range Rover Evogue today yeah, don’t mean we won’t have it tomorrow.. Can I hear an Amen somebody… #PastorJdBmode. 

Now I had one really playful post in my head all last week, and I had said to share with you great people, but yesterday evening, I saw a butterfly. Now there are very few things you see in the Durus self acclaimed “mansion” no go believe ooo there is no Mansion yet, I just said that cause it felt good in my head.. Plus you know nah, Fake it till you make it. , and that includes butterflies. Now that was the Eureka moment for this post, but I shrugged it off. When I went to draw the rope of generator when this Awon oniranu withdrew power again, I saw the butterfly again! And you know when I was a Pastor in training till woman and alcohol changed my destiny, Bro Chinaza taught us in Sunday school, that in the Bible yeah, when GOD says something twice, then na serious gbege, so I tapped into the spirikoko side of me and saw it as a sign!  Can I hear an amen someborii..

Now in the past days my life has been bleak, it’s been like I lost a part of me, like CBN froze all the money that I don’t have, and like nothing meant much to me.. I couldn’t think! It was so bad that last week Monday ehn, I was an Emotional wreck and I couldn’t as much as compose a mail at the 8-5, and letters took me hours to draft.. But that beautiful butterfly I saw twice last night taught me something, it preached to me. Fam, permit me to kindly tell you something you already know.. The world ain’t all sunshine, mushy mushy, lovey dovey,  and rainbow, No! it’s a really mean and nasty place, and It don’t care how tough you are, its gonna beat you to your knees, and keep you there permanently if you LET it. So me you or nobody should ever treat life with a soft spot. But the thing ehn is that it aint about how many times you are hit, it’s about how many times you can get hit and keep moving forward, how many times you can keep keeping on. That’s what it is. Life will never give us that which we sincerely want, I mean pardon my expression, but I see life as a rapist that rapes us all without protection, and leaves us at the mercy of 9months, destiny, and the never satisfied and judgmental public... So here we all are, after being raped and declared with child, we go on with that unwanted pregnancy in our wombs daily, constantly keeping on and not knowing what to expect.. Some of us after being raped by life and realizing that we are pregnant look for a way to terminate our life, some of us look for a way to terminate the pregnancy by indulging in drugs and alcoholism and more random sex, some of us quit, while the really few brave ones like Erniesha Tibs, take life as it comes and just keep keeping on regardless. The few believers carry the pregnancy for 9 months with hope, believing that regardless that the child is in all ramifications unwanted, yet still we love it regardless. We live life with our pain expecting victory regardless.



I once heard a story of a 7 year old and a butterfly. Now this child saw a caterpillar evolving into a butterfly, he watched with awe and patience, as the butterfly struggled to come out of the cocoon which bound it as a caterpillar, he watched how the insect struggled,  pushed, pulled, cried, and strove to be free from the cocoon of being the caterpillar, and then the young boy with the best of intentions had mercy, he had pity on the butterfly trying that was struggling so hard to be liberated from the cocoon, and then he ran into his mothers room, got a pair scissors,  and began to cut open the cocoon.. He did this so happily, because in his na├»ve innocent mind, he deserved the Nobel peace prize for setting the innocent butterfly free. But he didn’t know he had done the butterfly harm. You see what this lad didn’t know was that the butterfly that he helped to liberate would from the point of liberation, till death never fly, cause his wings didn’t develop fully, as he had only a wing and a half. You see fam, the boy didn’t understand that the butterfly had to go through so much pain at his evoliution stage to move from being a caterpillar that crawls to a beautiful butterfly that flies. He didn’t understand that the pain, striving, tears and hustle that the butterfly underwent to be freed from the cocoon of the caterpillar was a training period, one that was necessary to develop the wings, a period of training. The child didn’t understand that what looked like a period of pain was in actuality a period of EVOLUTION, so he infact did harm trying to do good.

You see many of us strive to receive pity from the society, we want to get all the “ehya’s” and “Ndo”, and “sorry” as if that is gonna make us better. We hate the evolution stages of our life cause it looks and feels like hell, but we fail to realize that pain is temporal, it might last for a minute, and hour, or a second, but eventually it will pass, and something else will take its place, VICTORY, SUCCESS, WEALTH, TRUE LOVE. We fail to realize that if we quit however, then pain and failure will be ours forever, and we will end up like that Butterfly with a wing and a half all our life. So this morning great young mind I implore you, NO! I beg you to be willing to go through pain, to not take disappointments and failures as the end of the road, but to understand that at the end of everything yeah, everything will be alright. So if everything is not alright now, then we are not at the end… I want you to know that pain, failure, Rejection and being broke is a part of life… so don’t sweat it when you are these phases of life, but just go on your knees, look up to GOD and say “Papa, we are in this together sir.”

Thank you for the past 7 minutes of your time great young minds, you do me a great honor. My prayer for you this week is that that person that is supposed to give you a ride, or pay money into your account, or toast you on the BRT will not forget you or change his/her mind. J Cheers Fam, you are why I write.



Blogger Stats: 

Changing Post Codes: Now this is one of my most favorite bloggers, I have no idea why I like her so much ooo, maybe its cause she and my Mum are from the same State of Orijin…  dunno where that came out of She is an aspiring lawyer like my Beautiful padi Raliat, and she writes about life through her eyes.. heheheh I would have loved to Nicky her Ms. Young and Confused cause her life is similarly as confused as mine, but I don’t wanna blow it, so CPC is fine.

Janyl Benyl! I think it’s obvious that I cannot get enough of my Blog mother: Ms. J.B, she is like the coolest blogger on blogsville.. I mean I recently stumbled on her page views, and my! I was shockerified.com.. I was like Damn!! She good.  Janyl is both a fashion blogger, my mother, and an inspirational blogger. She does this ghen ghen Monday inspiration series, and its frosh like that.. heheheh You guys now see why I love to write on Monday ba?? Well like Mother like son.

Esther Koko! Now why I love Esther Koko is that she says it the way she sees it. This Beautiful Damsel is one of the most realistic bloggers I know, and it is sssooo easy to relate to her writing. If you hevn’t been to Esther Koko’s blog, Nna mehn you are dulling oh! And dulling is a sin, punishable by law! Abi Raliat did I lie?

P.S: Congratulations to Raliat on her soon calling to Bar.. Bubba you are one of the best things that have happened to me in this last quarter of 2014, and you are the I in my iPhone 5 and iVtec that I haven’t bought yet. Love you loads Bubba.

P.P.S: A very heartfelt thank you to everybody that called me during my 1 week Hiatus.. I mean Moby!!! Moby!!Moby!!! Thank you for the 20 something minutes call, although the Trip to Owerri didn’t help our evil plans **Winks, but you rock Bubbba. Thank You Toin for making me smile and feel loved last Friday. I mean ToyoN Tomato, you are a blessing aswear, and words fail me to explain how much I thank GOD for knowing you.. I mean you accept me as I am.. My confusions, my craziness and all, and you take it as yours.. You are a real Obirin Egbo jo.. Oya in Moby’s voice, chop kiss... You rock Bubba… @ Ice law.. Mehn this Nigga ehn is a correct guy.. I mean a sure boy to the core. He called me daily all last week, and even checked on my trip at Owerri… Badoo don’t worry, for being such a correct guy, that geh we are dragging for on Blogsville is officially yours.. I leave her for you Oga Boss. **Shines Teeth. Congrats on you Blog reaching 2 once again.. Mehn, that’s a huge achievement sir. @ Mannie: Myyy Nnnniiigggagaaaa.. Heheheh My Nigga called on Saturday to check if I had died, Brother mi! 3 gbosas for you oh Jari. Mehn I loved and lost sir, simply to live to love again.. You know nah, once a woman wrapper, always a woman wrapper. You Rock… @ Tosyne! Hhehehehehe Baby mi as I write this line I am smiling like a fish. You know I love you now Baby mi, and that my love for you cannot be distorted my Watsapp shenanigans.. You are a blessing to me Agbani. What would Watsapp be like without you ehm ehm. Ehm.. it would be just an App... and to Lily. Mehn babe I love you loads… You are a true Mother, and you have a very accommodating heart. Love you pieces. Ehne.. **Wears straight face… To all those who didn’t check on me.. all I can say is so if I died nah, you people will just lock up! Hmmmnnn diarisgodooo.. Well I love you regardless sha…  I mean my love for you isn’t based on anything but just pure love.

P.P.P.S: Please where is Beautiful Ms.Temidayo Adegbite?

P.P.P.P.S: Mehn Christmas e haf rich finish oooo! Having that I had to semi treck from Festac to V.I today, I smiled as I saw Christmas decorations everywhere.. Chei this is when I miss Mrs Duru the most, our house used to look like a Christmas carnival at one time. Oh Well, life goes on.
 
A niggas Current situation :(
#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

28 comments:

  1. Oh well, I have no words for you, I kuku sent you a message on whatsspp and you didn't reply. Nsogbu adiro

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hehehehehehh Now that we have reconciled, lemme just say that I Love you Amaka... :)

      Delete
  2. Oga boss, thanks for the mention, we are quite happy that err thing is alright now. Oga unleash ur womanizing skills.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. heheheheheheheh ICE you be fowl.. Instead of you to advice that I repent and join monastery, you are here encouraging me to pursue woman more.. lmao.. You are a real craze man. Thanks for coming by Boss, you do me a great honor all time every time sir...

      Delete
  3. Okay now that you called I'm not vexing again.
    life! Living is a task, being born is a risk. You know that the real task of life comes with relationships and it makes us who we are.
    as per the Xmas feel, it doesn't feel like anything in Sokoto oh.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. heheheheheheh Amaka!! Lmao you are epic aswear... Hmmnn these are rather strong words @ Living is a task, being born is a risk. True that Bubba, it is in our relationships with others that our true worth is tested.. Damn you smart.. :) Thank you so much for these kind words baby mi. xx

      Delete
  4. Replies
    1. Sigh!! Sigh!! Thats all? Aha!! ToyoN tomato after the long love letter I wrote for you, all you did was sigh? Kai Toin my god will judge you oooo.. lmao.. Haba! come on.. I am smiling and vexing at the same time here ooo.. I mean commmeee ooooonnn.. Sigh?! It is well oooo, I will do you back. :)

      Delete
  5. Great post Duru,this got me thinking like seriously...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Zee.. You Rock. Thanks for stopping by, its always illuminates my heart to see a kind comment from you.. In Moby's voice **Oya chop wet french kiss... xx

      Delete
  6. Duru! I really thought the image was that of jilda (hope I spelt it correctly?) - when do we get to see her?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. heheheheheheheh Y.T, dont worry Bubba, you will get to meet Jilda pretty soon Bubba, Preety soon. Thanks for stopping By Y.T, its always fun to read from you.

      Delete
  7. Now that is totally not fair, I have literally begged you to email me your digits since you don't have a contact me column. That was even before your birthday and again after your Jilda meltdown. Even though I have been MIA on blogosphere but its still not fair. Anyway, how are you holding up handsome. Hope you are pushing, still waiting for a reply.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lemme just quickly say that the love I have for you Cliverly is growing daily.. You are just amazing by default. I mean GOD bless you for loving me so sincerely. I sent you an E mail Engr, i do hope you have seen it? In other news, I am well oh, Life without Jilda has been hard, but we have kinda come to terms with it. I love you scarra.

      Delete
  8. Hiya Papi....Thank you for the mention. I for one think that evolving can happen as a result of 2 things...Anger or Fear...It sorta depends on the party involved...Cheers.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah Ernie, I figure... The thing is regardless of what triggers it Bubba, evolution is something that is sure to occur, so we have to take it when it comes, and just hustle through the pain. Thank you so much for coming by Ernie, its been a while, but it feels good to have you on here all time every time. Cheers.

      Delete
  9. Food for thought.
    Thanks for the mention

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No Wahala Agbani. Thank you for coming by, i always have the feeling of joy when i see your comment. You are just the best aswear. :)

      Delete
  10. That's a long but beautiful story nonetheless. :) Life is mysterious, but fun isn't it? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Turn Up Turn Up!!! SuperLux in the building ladies and gentle men... Thanks for stopping by bubba, i am smiling like a fish cause you came on, choi I am glad to meet thee. Please don't leave us oh, i cannot stand another heartbreak.. hehehe Welcome on board Bubba.

      Delete
  11. Hellooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo...okay. Bye!

    ReplyDelete
  12. OGA NA WA FOR THIS PISHURE WEY DEY YOUR TEMPLATE OO. E DON CHOP MY DATA SUBSCIPTION FINISH. *Pretty pics tho.


    mehn! this post is so dope though sometimes i wish the evolution process can be faster jawe. nigga gast upgrade. #noTime




















    #mannie







    send me ur contacts dude. my fone was stolen.







    #YNC

    ReplyDelete
  13. Just realized that I don't have ya number, how did that happen nitori Olorun? Send ya digits jare, we need to yarn.
    Nice post, dripping with wisdom. Methinks the fruit of pain is always wisdom and so I've learned to roll with it.

    ReplyDelete
  14. I have a new name for yer."TheMazer" WOW WOW WOW!! This is one hella of a post. Inspirational, uplifting, encouraging, Rethinking flash backs, Recheck, Re-evaluation. Its a life re-check for me.

    This phase made volumes of sense meanwhile ''....but I see life as a rapist that rapes us all without protection, and leaves us at the mercy of 9months, destiny, and the never satisfied and judgmental public... So here we all are, after being raped and declared with child, we go on with that unwanted pregnancy in our wombs daily, constantly keeping on and not knowing what to expect.. Some of us after being raped by life and realizing that we are pregnant look for a way to terminate our life, some of us look for a way to terminate the pregnancy by indulging in drugs and alcoholism and more random sex, some ...." I am even still pondering...

    ReplyDelete
  15. without evolution man will be a kid all life long. nice post bro!!!


    #itcanonlybeGod

    ReplyDelete
  16. Thanks for the comment on my blog! The longest I've gotten in a while , okay maybe second longest. Lil
    It was really deep though! Thank you

    www.cassiedaves.com

    ReplyDelete
  17. Just seeing this post.....preach on Pastor. You don turn motivational speaker finish....:)

    ReplyDelete
  18. There's something about blogging on Mondays
    It's a nice time to add some essence to someone's week

    ReplyDelete