Monday, 29 December 2014

Hour glass...


 
 
  
 Good morning great young minds what’s cracking??? mehn I am feeling like the realest gee as I type this.. Mehn its a Monday morning and here I am chilling at Enugu, sipping on real milk and listening to Collabo by P-square at 1:28 AM, no pressure at all. I mean how awesome could a holiday be?! Okay some winchie winchie folks haf started to threaten to deduct my tiny salary on a daily basis at work, but the thing is when you arrange your runs well before you run away, it always ends up ghen ghen. Mehn life in Enugu has been really awesome, I mean its mega peaceful here ehn, that sometimes it feels like we have no neighbours... I mean everyone is just chilling on a low key, and there is constant power here. Unlike in Festac where they are doing "tana tana" for us, here ehn, there is light 24/7.. I mean they haven’t withdrawn power in 4 days straight..I mean it is places like this that make you say god bless GEJ, I might even vote for him sef cause of the good work here :). Lmao. Sadly there are no girls here. I mean all the kids here seem to be 18 and below, and you see me ehn, I am not ready to go in for Child abuse ** Winks at Engr. Diva crazy geh Cliverly  :p and Moby. Luckily for me yeah Clara, **no hits head.. "Nonso add Aunty, add Aunty.." lmao So Aunty Clara has promised to get me an in-law position if I behave myself, so I will be on my best behaviour henceforth. Yesterday was the Last Sunday of the year, so I turned up at mass oh looking all gangster and shi... wearing my Converse kicks and Versace shades.. mehn I was looking so frosh that I could pass for a 9 figure holder where as shingbain no dey my account :p, sadly when I entered the mass, all my morale died. Cause nna ehn, it was igbo all the way. Once I heard "Na aha nna, na nwa na muonso.. "I said to myself ew!!! cause i knew I was screwed. Mehn the whole mass was in Igbo.. I almost cried... I spent a better time of the first 20 minutes admiring one geh that was forming Igbo Ms World beside me.. She was fine sha, but I think the foundation abi na Mary kay she applied was too much.. so i was admiring other things than about her other than her face. :)
 
So this year has been awesome for me, as I never knew what to expect as at January 2013, so I kinda went into 2014 blind, I guess we all did sha, but I kinda set a hour glass in my mind at December 2013, and slowly watched it vividly all year, looking at my life pass grain by grain, watching me age, watching me struggle to fall in love, to maker money, to keep people in my life, to blog, to meet new people and to inspire, and permit me to say that this year has been really up and down, you know like a sea saw. I lost the girl I have loved the most (whom my love for her was far from based on sex), 2 of my best friends walked away from me point blanc, and a host of others left me, but you reading this you, had my back all the while, and that I wont forget in a hurry, thats why I am still here. My Dad and you guys are my why.. Wait oh that reminds me, Chisos I haf suffered.. You know I have been working all year to the extent that I forgot how it felt to stay with my Dad 24/7.. heheh my Dad can send message for Africa.. he will be like Junior sweep this rug, and then get me the key of the car, then on your way get me a sachet of water, and then close the windows upstairs, from there take money and buy me airtime, and on your way go and attend to the goat.. lmao. Somedays yeah. I will be like aha! Haba! You want me to die. Hehehe lemme just say that I was thin when I left Lag, but I have lost more weight due to all the running up and down. **sips Real milk. Don’t you just love Naija parents.. **In Phynos voice, they are the real Alobam!!! Oya sorry for digressing. So exactly a year ago today, my Mama Ms Janyl Benyl awarded me with the most inspiring Readers award on her Blog on this post, and that was the beginning of it all, I mean that lit the match that set the bush on fire, and I love Ms Janyl Benyl badly cause of that. I know I don’t haf muscle oh, but any body that wants to touch Janyl will have to go through me first. **wears straight face..
 
My time in Enugu has involved me thinking a lot and then I thought to do just what Mama did for me to another. The thing is I had never won anything all my life, and wining that award last year meant a lot to me, so here goes, a year later I am issuing my thank you to 4 ghen ghen people. So leggoo...

Middle script: SPECIAL THANK YOU TO MY COUSIN DURU MIMI. She has had my back from the beginning, and is my biggest fan, I love you much little cuz. Xx You are the real MVP.

Raleeyat:
Now I met this very fine geh at the peak of my relationship this year, and her sincerity was amazing, plus she knew everything about me, as she had been a silent reader all the while. To say I was humbled to have been connected to a total stranger in such a strong way amazed me. I mean I had never met her, but there she was reading me with so much enthusiasm like a book. We got chatting on twitter, and I have loved her more and more daily since then. She re-tweets practically all my blog tweets, and calls me after delicate posts to check how I am fairing, and confirm that I haven’t hung myself on one fan claiming to be one "Romeo". Plus she called me tire during my hurting period. From where I stand yeah, all I see radiating from Raleeyats heart for me is sincere love and nothing less.... dasalll.. You are gold to us at YnC.. Don’t go no where ooo :) Dont leave us alone, cause in Koredes voice.. Its cold outside without you. Xx. All i ask of you is that you comment more in 2015, pretty please.
Toinlicious:

What more can I say Gang?! Every body loves Toin.. heheheheh I mean Toin is just "with all due respect" the craziest and coolest blogger I know.. She talks about everything, and I just love her to my bone.. She is the kind of chick that knows everything about me, cause we talk like we are dating. Lmao.. hehehe she is awesome. Toin has had my back for a better part of 2014, teaching me about the ways of life **Winks, teaching me how to be a grown up, and how to create an image. She inspires me on all levels and that is just cool. Lemme just say that I am a total nut case and the kind of wahala I give Toin ehn, I am sure no one else can accept it. Sometimes I tell her stuff and she practically insults me all the way, but at the end makes sure she teaches me of the pros and cons of my plans, and one thing I respect the most about her is that she never judges me, but takes me as i am .. So my IOU note for 2014 goes to the amazing Toin Alsina... heheheheh if you dunno who Toin is ehn, I suggest you check, **cause in Bovis voice, you can’t tell, knowing Toin might be a pre-requisite to get into heaven: toinlicious.blogspot.com. All i ask of you Toin is Bubba please I know you haf teyed in the game and me and you know how mega busy you are, but please blog more in 2015. **In Runtowns voice... Baby answer bio bio :)
Peace Itimi:
Now one thing about me is that I am a sulker for fine gehs, but one thing about me is that regardless of my shenanigans and idiosyncrasies, I am also a sulker for people who inspire others and who are goal getters, and that exactly is who Itimi is. She is a 19 year old child who is filled with so much wisdom and inspiration that it could fill an ocean of people and some more. I mean she is everything. A daughter, goal getter, big dreamer, writer and GOD lover.. If I tell you how much I am crushing on this child ehn, you would bitch slap me back to reality :).. she is just awesome and writes at peaceitimi.blogspot.com. She is also a google ambassador, and each time I go to her Blog, I can so relate to her writing that I feel like a U.S.B device connecting to a laptop port. She is awesome aswear, and she wins the YnC most inspirational blogger of 2014. All I ask of you Itimi is that you blog stalk a little more, and sell and put your self out there a little more in 2015 cause **In Banky W’s voice I fit die on top your matter eh.. Itimi oh !


Mo.



Now Fam I want yall to please remember this name: Ms. Modupe Abolade. Now Mo. Is 17, and she was inspired to bog by the beautiful and sexy Moby. Now in my head I know my time here will soon be over, but in my head Mo is the future. Toin taught me that there are like 4 generations of bloggers: Janyl and Linda Ikeji (Generation 1), Toin and T-Notes and Sykik (Generation 2), and us Generation 3, but in my confused eyes, Mo is like the next best thing to come out of blogsville, and my! to say that I see ghen ghen in her is an understatement. When I read through her posts yeah, I always giggle at intervals, she is just awesome like that aswearooo. So she wins the YnC Next best thing award for 2014 All i ask of you Mo is that you blog a little more in 2015, cause **in T.Y Bello’s voice You are the future, you are the one.....
 

So thats it fam, the 4 people that inspired me the most in 2014, along side these awards, they each get N 1,000 top up from us. I wish we could do more yeah, but Exxon Mobil has not accepted my C.V yet, so we are cutting our Ankara according to our lekpa bory for now :P. A special thank you to everyone that made 2014 awesome like that, all of you that read, that commented, that plus oned, that retweeted and that adviced us on the way forward, you guys rock and you are the real MVP’s, it is you who made it a good run. To all the beautiful and awesome silent readers, thank you loads fam. All I can say is may the blessings of GOD usher you into 2015, and may his blessing envelope you and yours in his love... Turn up Turn up ladies and gentlemen, its 2 days to go and its good night 2014, Good morning 2015. Cheers Fam, and do stay safe. GOD willing we shall ALL pull through 2014.
 
P.S: So many people think 2014 wasn’t their year, but count your blessings and see what GOD has done for you. Think about it, that we survived Ebola is a million reasons in 1 to be grateful, so cheer up, and chin up gang.
P.P.S: Thank you Erniesha, for everything.
P.P.P.S: At Clara, Ausserehl, Sykik and Ice love you all scarra.. To every one, my love for you guys has no boundaries aswear. Doro Thank you to Morayo for the call. Bubba, you are an angel aswear, Thank you for making me feel uber special. Cheers fam.
Thank you for the past 364 minutes of your time all 52 weeks of 2014, you guys do this 23 years 1 month 17 days old child a great honor with it, and my prayer for you this last week is that may MTN not use you and do shakara with their network on new years day, those guys can be annoying aswear.. **Wears straight face.

...and this is my most precious award ever. :)

 
#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD




34 comments:

  1. Duru....my darling duru! I don't know what to say. Thank you so much. God bless you. M shocked....your blog family is huge yet I'm the most inspiring?? Haba! *sniffs sniff*

    Duru....u called me child! Big lady like me....I will catch you o.

    PS: I ll try to stalk better in 2015......I luv u plenty partner....greater days ahead

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehehehe yes nah Itimi, you dunno that you are a child ni? **In Toins voice, i cant remember when i was 19... lmao. You deserve it Bubba, as you were a mega inspiration all 2014, and each time i went to your blog, i always left more inspired. Chers Bubba, and do have a ghen ghen 2015 in advance. xx

      Delete
  2. Me crazy baa, oya come and chat again! Nonsense! Inspiring indeed handsome.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lmao Bubba, you know i love you scarra nah... do have a ghen ghen 2015 in advance Engr. Cliverly. cheers.

      Delete
  3. Happy new year in advance everyone. Awwww, Duru called me an angel.. Thanks Bubba,that's cos u are special.
    1 more blog to my stalking archive!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Love you loads Rayo, and you have no idea how much of an Angel you are to me... Thank you for coming into our lives. Cheers Bubba, and a ghen ghen 2015 in advance is what i wish you. xx

      Delete
  4. Happy new year in advance everyone. Awwww, Duru called me an angel.. Thanks Bubba,that's cos u are special.
    1 more blog to my stalking archive!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy new year in advance everyone. Awwww, Duru called me an angel.. Thanks Bubba,that's cos u are special.
    1 more blog to my stalking archive!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Duru... *covers face* you made my year...in a second.. thanks for the encouragement sir.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank GOD Mo. I believe in you soooooo much, just dont let us down Bubba, please. Cheers and happy new year in advance.

      Delete
  7. Chai! U dis Duru eh u too like girls no be small.
    Lovely awards seriously. Wondering how u did this, keep it up papi!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehehehehe Thank you so much Bubba.. about liking gehs, ehmmmmm Bubba, its how i am wired nah. **winks... it feels great to have Temi of life back, you have been dearly missed Bubba. xx. Happy new year in advance Baby mi, cheers.

      Delete
  8. Duru........ u no get male readers and mentors abi? You like woman sha.....
    Looking forward to 2015 with YnC..... Mor ororo to your elbows.... Love you muchos

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Heheheheheheheueh dont mind me jo, i have male readers ooooo, just that these 4 people were exceptional in every sense of the word... me too Esther koko, you are a real source of inspiration, and I am looking forward to a ghen ghen 2015 with thee... Cheers Bubba.xx

      Delete
  9. Replies
    1. Thank you soooo Much Agbani, I appreciate Bubba. Cheers.

      Delete
  10. Duru I suppose win the silent reader award na, abeg send me my topup o, lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehehehehehe bet of course you are right. Lmao... infact we shall be adding that category next year, the only wahala go be to get spirit wey go dey monitor all the silent readers.. **winks... Thanks Lily, you were a strong source of inspiration in 2014, hoping for a greater 2015 with you and your awesome Blog fam. Cheers Bubba. xx.

      Delete
  11. No award for me? Straight face!
    Lol Biko o I think Toin even started blogging before me
    Enjoy your holidays, dear

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Mama, but Motner you know that every Monday we put up a post, and every comment we drop, or metion we humbly get is your award nah, you made me the man i will become, so that is on the tablets of my heart for life. Happy Birthday in advance Mama, turn up oooo.... :)

      Delete
  12. *Walks up thee stage, Oscar like* An award??? Omg! This is so surprising in a good way. I wasn't prepared for this. I'd love to thank my ISP for the constant internet, my amazing readers & fans; you guys are amazeballs & you rock, uncle B & Aunty Prim-not...loool #iKid

    I really. Enjoyed reading this. It's been an interesting year bubba. I'm grateful that we're still here. Lets do it again in 2015 *super dupeeer hugs*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Toin, you were awesome in 2014, and i am just mega grateful. GOD bless the day our paths crossed Bubba. Cheers.

      Delete
  13. Duru of Life! Thanks for making blogsville 2014 berra. This post and the subsequent comments are hilarious. Nice way to close the blog year.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Cee of life, i mean you rock, and aswear you were a major inspiration all year round. Still havent forgotten your first comment here in February, i remember how excited i was, and funny thing yeah is that i still feel the same degree of excitement with each comment you drop. Cheers Bubba, and do have a ghen ghen 2015 in advance. E-hugs.

      Delete
  14. Nice one, Duru.
    Hopefully, next year gets better.



























    :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Amen Bubba, thank you too for being a backbone. Words fail me to state how much I love and admire you Tasha... you rock Bubba. Although we are still fighting because you have refused to see me oooo.. infact go jo... :(

      Delete
  15. Replies
    1. Thank you so much Amaka, you are a blessing to us at YnC bubba, and knowing we have you helps us sleep well at night bubba. Cheers.

      Delete
  16. This is such a cool way to interact with your readers and other bloggers you follow. You basically grow with each post you put up Duru. 2015 is shaping up real good! Great great post
    Happy new year man...ehen lemme teach you small Deutsch...frohes neues jahr lieber Duru

    ReplyDelete
  17. Lastman.com! <----- that's my award.


    More blessings this year bro





















    #Mannie

    ReplyDelete
  18. Engr. Jdb, am really impressed about ur blog. u don dey make my moral dey crack or should I say going gaga!

    ReplyDelete
  19. You're so cool! I don't think I've truly read a
    single thing like that before. So great to discover somebody
    with a few unique thoughts on this subject. Seriously.. many thanks for starting this up.
    This site is something that is required on the
    internet, someone with some originality!

    Visit my web site :: sterling silver thumb rings

    ReplyDelete