Monday, 28 September 2015

15- for- 15 Challenge_Family (September Post): BLOOD



Mcheeewww.. DaRRis how someboRRy wihh just sleep and wake up 2 times and Public Holiday pelu Weekend e haf finish! **in Molola’s voice.. Ahan nah! What kinda life eez this?! Ehn?! SomeboRRy! AnyboRRy! Answer me!!! Aha! I did not rest pichikom all 4 days.. Guy man was running from Pillar to post.. From post to goal net.. Now now 4 days e haf go.. and the only thing I remember I did was wash and Iron.. Mcheewwwww.. it is wa ooo… This life ehnnn! E get as e be sha aswear.. No time to check time sam sam! #GratefulMuch but **Crying in latin…
Turn uP! Turn uP! Ladies and Gentlemen.. What gwan Team?! Ookkkkaaayy! I am glad to inform all concerned persons that I usually disturb lori WhatsApp that my WhatsApp mojo eez soooo back on.. **wears Evil grin.. Heads up! If I write you in the midnight.. and ya not in the “JdB” mood.. I beg you in the name of Milo.. Biko Just ignore the chat oH biko! Use your Church mind and NOT insult or Block me E jo o… aYam begging in advance eh! I mean the nights were so HARD all through the holidays.. I couldn’t sleep.. Mehn the thing e haf pass play oh! I think I need to go for laying of hands and flogging of cane and soaking with hypo ninu River Niger.. Cause this midnight ‘HARD’ship e haf taya me aswear.

Soo how was the weekend?! Mine was stressful.. I had strings of meeting (#TFPVolunteersVsTraffic), 1 of which involved the legendary Adenike Bamigbade.. I mean Ooooosheeey Turn uP!!!! Nike Eez officially bae..  **Tongue out to all who said No.. ** Shows invisible Blogger ring.. I’m hitched.. I’m Hitched.. iKid.. But we have big plans togeRRa shaa.. #Anticipate..

Woman Crush: So as an Update yeah! Please be informed that I am officially currently crushing on 1 really awesome Blogger right now.. her name is CPC.. **Tongue out! My god she is beauRRifull… and she is classy… and there is a spark in her eyes when I see it on her profile picSHur shaa.. and I think amma propose Marriage to her lori WhatsApp..  **slaps sellf.. Holll uP! Nonso! Are you madt ni?! **Changes Station in head from lie lie African Magic to NTA Channel 10, abi Channels Sevv..

And that was how after we had bought the travelling bag.. I tapped his shoulder and said;

“ Don’t talk to people any how’

Omo in return the guy gave me a dirty slap that made my head Twirl **In CPC’s voice.. You see gang.. My brother and I had gone shopping at Enugu and we.. No sorry! I had gotten into a fight with a Police man in Mofty.. Mehn the slap that guy gave me was so intense I thought my head was gonna come and goan fall of.. and then out of nowhere came my blood.. My elder brother.. my biggest pillar… he hit the guy so hard for hitting me and to say the least yeah.. **in Lohla Windfall’s voice.. the guy’s flabber was immediately gasted.. Mean while, me that does not have strength sam sam had already held a side of my face in anguish..


Sadly because we didn’t know that they were police men.. we were in trouble before we could say Stanbic IBTC, as when the police called 911 ehnn, the entire place was flooded with Police vehicles.. and that was how they bundled both of us in Handcuffs and put us at the back of a Police Hilux.. In my mind I was already going..

“Nonso you are so Dead.. and Daddy is gonna so kihh you…”

They drove us to the end of Enugu and I thought we were headed for the firing squad….. I mean o sure paaa.. that they were gonna shoot me in the head… and then my Blood.. My father.. my all came out of nowhere and fought on our behalf.. I saw the pain in his eyes, and passion in his voice as he pleaded with the police men not to hurt us. In the midst of the kataKata.. he had received news of how his 2 sons were hijacked by and he drove to every single station in Enugu till he found us.. I was in tears for how much pain my “I too sabi” caused my family that day.. But if for anything yeah Gang.. I learnt a lesson. I learnt that Blood is everything.



To this Young and utterly confused 23 years 10 months 16 days old boy ehnnn.. Life is a very strange place.. **inserts USB.. It’s a jungle where all man is by and for himself..  Many will come and profess love to you.. many will say how you mean the world to them.. many will have sex with you all for temporal pleasure.. and many will say how they cannot live without you, but at the end… Its only Blood that will stick.. at the end yeah gang.. it is only Blood that will stay...

Thinking back at the event of that January the 4th, remembering the tears in the eyes of my father, the anger and passion with which my brother fought for me… and the selflessness that was shown in it all makes me realize how grateful I am to have Dad, Pupa Rainy and Dr. Duru in my life.. Cause many have come and gone.. But them only have stayed.


Aswear I dunno why the inspiraSHion for This post came now eh.. But I direct it to someone out there who thinks that family isn’t relevant.. To someone out there who thinks that because they were hurt  by a member of their family.. they think they don’t need the entire family no more… hence bull-shit everyone.. To someone out there who think that cause they are wealthy enough.. their family doesn’t maRRa no more.. To you I ask.. Who cuddled you when you cried?! who ran to pharmacy to buy you drugs when you were ill?! Who fought for you when you had been hit so bad?! Who prayed for you when it was too hard?! #ThinkAboutIt

The 15 for 15 challenge by the awesomeJanyl Benyl has been a roller coaster ride for me.. and this is my 10th post in.. 5 more posts and then we are done.. But if for anything I am grateful the most yeah.. It is that it has helped me count my blessings.. and count my family twice.. Cause the Duru’s family might not be perfect.. We might not be rich.. we might not be Big… But that we have each other, then daRRis a Surer than sure proof that we shall get Dia.

Thank you for the past 7 minutes of your time Gang.. You do us on YnC a great Honor with it.. My prayer for you eezz that in the remaining 2 days of September yeah.. you shall get a Miracle that will make you do Back flips in your head..

P.S: Ah! Whooopp! Whoop!!! Its October 1 in some days.. AnoRRa publice Holioday e haf almost reach.. Naija for life biko..

Blogger Stats;

Lady Gee… For some very exciting amazing back flip inciting reason guys.. I am glued to this ladies page on the 10, as she has this very beaauRRiful and playful mind and Blog… If you haven’t met her guys.. I beg you in the name of my half stainless and half plastic Cofee mug.. Please can you check out her page at www.gabychronicles.blogspot.com

CPC.. Whhoppp Whoop! My CPC just completed her Exams.. I cannot frigging keep calm guys.. Aswear I cannot.. I mean I have been reading this bae for quite a while now, and. neFer have I heard as much hexScitement in her voice as I did after the exams.. CPC is Bae biko.. My best wishes are with you on a steady.. Hope its not too obvious that aYam crushing. May GOD make you a great success.. may you soar high and higher nne.. and may you invite me to the Turn uP parry.. #PastorJdBMode haCtiFated…

Seyram; Now this is one very beauRRiful child.. I mean why! Why! Why!! It breaks my heart when very interesting Bloggers don’t go MIA.. Dear Seyram.. You know my loF for you is legitimately deep like that nah… Please Update. I miss you.. and I beg you in the name of My ID Card :)

Blog Charts

Soo… I didn’t get to read a lot of Posts in September.. I mean it was 1 heLLuva Month.. With #BLUEAfrica and #TFPVolunteersVsTraffic et al.. But these were my top read all month as they resonated within me …

This post toh awesome by my Pastor Partner in crime Peace Itimi.. Now for the Record gang.. Peace Itimi is one of the most amazing ladies I know.. She has the mind of an Angel.. and whil I understand that no one is [perefect yeah.. I look at this child and I go.. Now that’s someone worthy of Knowing.. This post was sincerely Sincere

This ghen ghen post by Atinuke just had me smiling.. Atinuke eezz one of the most amazing someboRRy;s I have met on here.. and its all so much fun reading her.. If for anything yeah.. I think Teekay and Itimi succeeded in pushing me closer to Pastor Hood by virtue of tehse posts.. **Adjust pastor Coat.

Instagram; @youngandconfusedafrica

#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD


Monday, 21 September 2015

The Chains that Bind...


Turn uP! Turn uP! Ladies and Gentlemen.. Whats uP gang?! Kilon haPPin?! Elenkemeghani?! This is officially the best week of the year! I mean we get to work for only 3 days and voaIla! Holiday e haf start.. hehehe don’t you just love 1 Nigeria.. Holidays bokuuuu.. If you are my muslim brother et sister in teh house.. please eh! I beg you in the name of black and red 2B pencil.. Please drop your deets in the box below eh! Ayam coming to chop Cow, Ram, Frog Chicken.. Anything shaaaa... I am sha coming to eat.. Habeebah my Bubba toh sure.. You already know nah.. Ya own House eezz already sure nah :).. And in response the crowd goes… Ooooossshhheeey Turn uP!.. So how was your weekend?! Meeehhnn eezz not a joking sturvz eh! My own was ghen ghen like that! As in the Turn uP! Was INTENSELY MASSIVE!!! So I got to hang out with my the amiable Moby Koko and her Oga Boss Tito, and with Esther and with my new found Blog Crush (AKA Future wife) Ame tohbeauRRifull; and it was plenRRy plenRRy shades of Amazing.. Plus there was food everyWIa  I mean its amazing how much strong bonds we have all formed in this tiny sphere called Blogger..  You see ehn gang.. **clears throat… Moby eezz fine for states ehhnn! Choi iTrip.. Inshort iFall.. And Ame.. **cleans Sweat! Let the thoughts I was thinking be left in my head before she kills me.. Ame is amazingly beauRRiful ehhn asin, plus she is hot like fire from Gas cooker burner.. Sitting next to her made all the hair on my boRRy to do arise oh compatriot one time :). It was sure fun to Turn uP with these beauRRiful someboRRys.. and Esther! She has this maturity I cannot decipher... and her humility is deep like that.. I mean if you hear Ether speak ehnn.. You will know that she is wife material 200 yards.. Judge material oh not ankara.. It was an amazing one.. Sadly I don’t have the really nice picSHurs.. Will update this post when I get them.



So September has been been MEGA crazy for me.. I mean with #BLUEAfrica and all my many many Dreams.. But that not withstanding yeah.. this post had been on my mind in all the while.. and I don’t think there is a beRRA time to write it than now.. Sooo Lets Dance shall we?!


Do you ever feel like a prisoner Gang?! Do you ever feel like daily you are being dragged with a rope on your neck like Sallah cow and that you are bound with chains at your ankle following a long file of other slaves?! Do you ever feel like you are going through life dragged as against walking, running or flying as expected?! Do you ever feel lost in your own self.. not Drowning oh! Just Lost! Well I do.. Many-a-times I feel it.

Growing up is a very different thing from what I envisaged (in a bad but extremely GOOD #ItcanonlybeGOD way).. I always thought it would be easy peasy.. You know nah; get a job, become a millionaire before 25, build a duplex at Agbara, get a geh friend who is willing to let you bang her as frequently as possible, leave Nigeria and end the sex relationship, come back and get married to a decent geh et al.. yep! I always wanted to be a player one time… But I never for once envisaged that there would be this amount of confusion in my head, nor that it would be so hard to get a REAL lover, and that GeRRing laid would be like Rocket Science hence I have to plan and plan and plan with no luck :(. I never thought I would be loyal to a love with a beauRRiful 20 year old that ended about a year ago.. a love not even based on sex but true affection… but more imporRantly to note yeah.. I never thought I would one day become my own slave master and my own Slave Trader…

Lust, Fear, and Depression. 3 Feelings totally synonymous to growing up.. as they seem to be at different times intertwined with our very existence from ages 18-25. Fear Cripples us from achieving.. and when we gracefully overcome the usual fear of FAILURE.. The uncertain fear of SUCCESS makes it seem that we are undeserving of success.. Lust! Hian leave that maRRa for the bulge in my trouser 24/7 especially when I am with a very fine lady married or un-married… and depression slowly tries to creep into our lives daily.. Telling us we are undeserving of all the good that the amazingly awesome  Creator has given to us.

Life as I know it is a crazy ass place.. with my mind a whirl wind of chaotic emotions entailing  voices and thoughts hovering round and round, making the windvane tilt constantly and hardly ever pointing somewhere, unable to tell per say where the direction of the wind is from, but strongly enforced in my pillar called Christ.. Knowing that all in all.. I know GOD gats me.

You See Gang.. I am the kind of brother likely to pray before having sex with a lady.. So GOD forgives me in advance for the sin I am about to commit.. Before putting my body parts inside places that will more or less ruin me.. I take a moment of calm not to think about the consequences.. But to beg that GOD doesn’t leave me afterwards. Funny yeah?! Well no! cause I know that I am in chains on a daily.. Chains unable to be broken nor severed.. Chains hard as Steel, and burning hot as brimstone.. But more importantly.. I find myself in chains and addictions I do not want to break… and chains I more or less feel comfortable in. What am I?! Who am I?! Where am I going with my life?! These are kweshions I definitely have answers to, but the destiny I try to change.

If I could come out of this vessel and look me from the eyes of a bystander.. I would say to myself.. Yo! Nigga! You dey crase?! What are you doing?! Is it all worth it?! Seeking to pour sperm into every lady you meet all as a means of gratification.. Aren't you beRRA than this?! Why be afraid of Success cause you fear you cannot handle it?! Why listen to the voices of false identity in your head?! Eez it all worth it brover mi?! if I could advice me on one thing yeah.. I would say to me same words the heaven said earlier this year, but a tad paraphrased… I would say..

"Duru while you {Dance like no one is watching}, remember not to forget that the floors are slippery, hence wear a helmet so you don’t break your skull if you fall"

Gang to this 23 years 10 months 9 days utterly confused and growing young child, life eez teaSChing me that these chains are in our minds.. and we are slaves to lust, fear, addictions and depression et al cause we choose to be.. Break Free and thrive, cause in as much as you will not have these much vigour, sexual strength, nor ideas forever, neither will you have so much time to make a difference in the life of another. The funniest of things about being our own slave master ezz that at the end of everything, when the decision to stay free is made.. We will realize that of a truth.. the chains had been broken all this while, hence we were only slaves but in our minds...



Thank you for the past 7 minutes of your time gang.. You do me a great honor.. My prayer for you this week is that you shall have cause to go Oooooooosssshheeey Turn uP! 

Whoop Whhooop! It’s a half week people.. Mo wa ferry hexcSited.


Blogger Stats

So this month has been mega fast.. Hence I haven’t had the time to really blog so much..  and stalk my "Diary Gang".. But that regardless.. I most recently met Lady G. I met her via my subscription to Engr. Chioma’s comment section, and her (Lady G's) comment attracted me like a blaDDy magnet.. If you can gang.. Please go to her page.. I mean she is like the most beauRRiful 21 year old lady I have ever met on blogger.. Swear down.. Trust me.. When I say she has a fine face and a fine mind.. I don’t joke. Can you please check her page?! Pretty please gang?!

Now to say I am worried about Ms.Chrissy eez to put it mildly.. I am scared to my teeth for reasons personal to me.. Please Gang.. If I can ask for 1 thing before my 24th Birthday yeah.. it is that you please go to her Blog at www. thatghlife.blogspot.com and leave her a mushy mushy “Where are you” comment.. Pretty please?! I beg you guys in the name of map of Nigeria.. Pleaaaassssseeeeeeeee.

Ame! Now lemme just say that if I connect to you here on Blogger ehn.. It will be MEGA hard to pull away from ye.. Unless you walk me out of your life shaa like many have done.. But you see Ame ehn! She is an amazing writer.. I read her blog and it has me smiling from my soul.. She is such a free bird with a great mind.. Please Gang.. if you can.. Check out her page here.. Please gang.. Pretty please.. She is Bad like that.

Aight team.. Am out… We are still re-structuring the YnC Gang.. So there is a bit uncertainty about when our next post will come.. Hopefully we will be stable soon.. I just hope I get someboRRy willing to connect to my confused life.. Cause I really do need someone to.

Cheers.

Instagram; @youngandconfusedafrica 


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Thursday, 17 September 2015

#LoveAndSocialMedia.. The event that was... :)


Pre-Script; A special shout out to Engr. Chinedu Omenka (AKA Physics) for helping us selflessly design the Flier, and King Femi Odejide, for helping us with the promo graphics for the speaker... These guys are amazing aswear.. GOD bless you both sir... #BLUEAfrica sincerely thank you sir's..


Good morning ladies and gentlemen.. My name is Duru Adolphus Jnr.. and I write this post on behalf of #BLUEAfrica.. #BlueAfrica is basically a coalition of 4 African minds poised to inspire, touch and create as many better lives as possible.. Our mission is simple.. "Help young people see beyond mediocrity but instead  see them selves as excellent humans and natural leaders that they are"... We held our maiden event tagged …

Meeeehhhnn forget all this plenRRy plenRRy grammar oh jari! **Takes off wrist watch.. **Takes off confused bracelet **turns off lumia Alarm..  Turn uP! Turn uP! Ladies and gentlemen.. What gwan gang?! Whats happening?! Oh! mmmmeeehnn!!! I soooo frigging missed this place eh! I tried to write this post in a coordinated formal manner yeah.. but omo.. E nor work sam sam.. I cannot come and goan be deceiving myself that I am a coordinated someboRRy when every  someboRRy  i know knows that i am farrrr from a cordinated someboRRy.. hehehe .. I am miles away from it sev.

So I miss you guys like crazy gang... and I am mega sorry for going all serious minded and shi on all of you in the last 2 weeks.. The koko of the koks is that I am now slave to a coalition that aims at inspiring young people, so I had to form coordinated small nah.. Inshort in the last 2 weeks ehn gang! I have literally ironed my life with spray starch, put gator on top and put on a CEO Public Display.. Omo you need to see me talking at meetings.. In my head I be telling myself.. "Oh boy who are you?! and waRRaheLL have you done to JdB.. Mbok bring confused Duru Back jo..." So without much adue.. heheh see me speaking English I don’t understand.. Lets Dance...

The #BLUE Idea..

Something about this young and confused human being at this end of the computer eeezz that my mind works 24/7.. As in I am always thinking of something shhhhaaa.. Even when I sleep at night, it's HARD #Subliminal **winks not too.. And so daRRis how I was on a keke on the 11th of October 2014, and then a bright light from heaven shone on my face Vvvviam!! It was so bright that i couldnt see... then i was now climbing a golden step, i was climbing.. climbing.. climbing ooohhh!!! I kept going higher and higher and higher ooo.. before you know it I now came and went and saw a golden gate jjjaaaaaaaa and then i now.... Oya Nonso e do.. Stop lying.. heheheheheh. Any way on the keke, GOD simply whispered to me  BLUE..  ah! and it all began... There and then  yeah.. in my head, I had a meeting with Oluwa and he kept giving me ideas about how we were going to go about it et al.. To say the least i was shocked.. As me who doesn't even know my left from my right began burning with desire instantly.. and that was how BLUE began oh.. Ppppprrrrraaaaiiissseee tha lawwwdd! 

I got home.. wrote it out, and stuck it on my room door. Tada! We had a name without a meaning... I had always wanted to do what Sir Chude and Debola Williams do and this GOD given idea was my own way of doing same.. I was charged upppp... but sadly the idea stayed on my room door all that while. :(


Fast forward to The Future Award 2014, I was sooo inspired by how REDMedia organised a fantastic event, involving nothing but young someboRRies, and immediately after work.. I called the Co- Founder of #BLUE to discuss the possibility of creating our own coalition based on the GOD given #BLUE idea... heheheeh you needed to see us arguing about how many percent stakes we both would own.. even before the coy began oh! SMH for us both... #DeterminedMuch

At the time of this meeting yeah.. I hadn't slept Jack for close to 48 hours :(

Moving on.. After the meeting with Sarah, I was going to fulfill my daily ritual of bread and akara one morning when GOD said 

"Born. Leaders. Under. Enlightenment. "

Omo ehnnn! **In Lohla's Windfall's voice yeah.. my Fllabber was immediately Gasted and immediately yeah gang, we knew that we were definitely on to something ghen ghen.. That was when BLUE was fully formed.. 


Love and Social Media


Lemme not come and goan lie for myself hia.. I always wanted to speak at an event.. You know nah.. be the guest speaker, get Honorariums, bottle water and Tantalizers rice et al.. **covers face.. I mean it would make me feel so ghen ghen and all to be a speaker at a youth based event I always imagined.. So I was on a BRT thinking about this when it hit me that I didnt have to keep waiting to be the future speaker I wanted.. But instead I could plan an event that would have me speak to young people with an aim of inspiring, touching and creating lives.. Hence the idea to host and speak at my own event came.. All my life I had wanted to be a  beacon of hope.. I had hoped that someday one day.. A young human would look at me and say

"Because of you i didn't give up.. Thank you"

and this seemed like the Oh! so! best way to achieve same.. So I immediately took my 10.. called Bro. Chinaza and Isioma Omuojine and scheduled a meeting.. hehehehe mehnn you needed to see the way Isioma was looking at me at the first meeting.. He neFer hexSpeRRed that i could be a tad serious minded..



Wait! oh! Have i already mentioned that at the time of this idea.. me and Sarah (Co- founder) had a serious beef?! We were literally shooting each other in the head... but this settled it. So when i called her up and asked if we could have a meeting.. She echoed..

"Nonso, you will live long eh! I was just thinking of you... (Paraphrased)

hehehe I remember eh! The day of this meeting ehhn! i trekked my life out! You needed to see me jugging from Costain to Orile.. and chatting with the beauRRiful Ausserehl while at it.. Kai i lof that geeh ehhn! 

I told you I trekked :(
Now the truth about me is that i am a very spontaneous someboRRy.. hence i make decisions faster than i think.. I might just go bam! I want to get laid.. And i be searching the streets.. Or I might just go bam! I want to inspire a teenager and i be forming Luther king Jnr. But all in all.. I must say that the major reason the "Love and Social Media Event by #BLUEAfrica was successful was because Tolu, Isioma and Sarah believed in it and threw their entire weight behind it all from the get go...  I owe those 3 my life aswear

The meeting where it all began...

The #BLUETeam recruit


Now there is 1 friend that I have that I don't play with cause she is uber smart.. Her name is Toluwalase Ayoola. Sadly because she likes to form busy busy and if you snap picSHur with her phone ehnn.. You will beg her for 3 hours before she sends it heheheh.. She wasn't at this first meeting. But the truth is Tolu is someone I trust with my whole life.. Hence I knew #BLUEAfrica needed her.. And hence gbam! The meeting below ocured to supplement her initial absence.. hehehehehe Shey you see how confused our meetings look.. **Tongue out.. And yep! She is soon to be married :)

see her head...

Now the ish is! Sarah on her own is a key card player... I mean if there is anyboRRy that I know who dreams more than me in this world ehhnnn.. It is Ike Sarah Chika... Hence it was undoubtedly obvious that BLUE couldn't achieve nada without her.. And so we had this meeting... Just so you know that eeett was not a joking sturvzzz.. I had to Dry my brain.. 



Moving on Gang.. I am not one to have lotsa friends.. But the thing about me eez that ehhnn, once you are my friend and you sacrifice for me just once pere.. Like King Ice does.. It will be very very very very hard for me to let go of you.. Hence my Brother that I often times wanna shoot in the head Omuojine Isioma was on the team.. This guy is one of the only people that stood by me at the darkest moment of my life.. continuously cheering me on! heheheh I remember when we went to fight some people in 2012 that they almost called the A-K for us.. We ran ehnn.. Well thats what True Friends do I guess, stick by each other.. Hence i knew that #BLUEAfrica needed him ASAP.


Shi got real.

When it became certain that the event was now more or less sure to hold.. mehhhnn shi really got real and at that moment ehhnn! my liver started to fail me babaNla failing eh! As **Whispers.. I was scared to my tail. But i knew still that if these 3 friends believed in the cause.. We could achieve it as a team. Sadly I had to travel to Portharcourt where I tried to get laid again.. **covers face.. but in my absence.. These 3 did amazingly great and had the event planning kick started. There and then.. I knew we were go go green.. 

The truth is.. I am not the super hero of this "Love and Social Media" movie.. The 3 of them are.. They did AMAZINGLY great.. I might be the slave.. But they are undoubtedly the Heroes.



The BUDGET

Now the truth is ehnn gang! to plan an event eez not a joking sturvzz oh Sam sam! and for this I praise Enikoko and all those planning their weddings.. I mean the lllaaaawwwdd is dia muscle :)... I mean you needed to see how it felt when we saw the budget.. and how we were loosing sleep trying to raise funds.. Asin me gannn that doesn't fear money almost had stroke.. hehehehe I mean i was like.. Aha! WaRRapin ni?! But having that we did not die that time.. We knew we would not die again.. Hence the cash started coming out like a miracle.. Step by step.. One by One.. We all brought a large chunk of cash.. and we had the little capital we needed.

And the Budget iissss.. :(

A Family linked by love


If there is anything about the #BLUEAfrica team that I so! oh! Adore  yeah, it is the love that we all share.. I mean Sarah is one of the most amazing people in my life.. Isioma is a brother that has stood for me more times than I can remember and Tolu is just a fish and one of the first true friends that I have ever had.  

Inbetween the planning days was Isioma's birthday.. Whoop! Whoop!!! anddddd we had to Turn uP the #BLUE Style.. **in Ijagz voice.. Mmmmaaaa Nigga! 

And there was a #BLUE Cake...


...and he neFer hexspeRRed it... :)


And we gathered... :p


Annnnnnd gathered again. :p


Meet The ghen ghen Speaker

One of the key moments of the walk to Love and Social Media for me was meeting with the guest speaker.. Now lemme iterate that I am a strong believer in self believe.. I mean it is very easy for me to believe in someboRRy that fully believes in him or herself. Hence when I met Mrs Mervis Ipheoma Elebe on instagram ehhn.. I just knew that she was the one.. 

Prior to now sev.. We had being discussing about doing something.. and my was I glad that she threw her weight behind this project a 100 percent from the get go.. And meeting her was all shades of cool. I mean she is ghen ghen like that aswear.. and her smile is ghen ghenLy amazing...


At this juncture #BLUEAfrica was go go green.. hehee the joy that filled my heart eh?! Priceless.. **sheybe you see my 1 million dollar smile..  I was heXScited much... **Winks...

The Team within the Team..

In all sincerity gang.. eez not a joking sturvzz working with young people.. as if you don't have their attention  from the get go ba.. then ya swimming inside boiling waRRa. Hence one of the things we were hoping on GOD for was that these kids would get heXCited about the event.. Hence when GOD did this for us ehnnnn.. I was thrilled to the teeth... as all through the event yeah.. there was a passion that grew within the teenagers.. one that we the team couldn't explain sam sam... hehehehe It was an hallelujah moment i tell you... I just knew that we were gonna hit it outta the park with GOD and them as part of the #BLUETeam...

LeRRus take a selfie biko :)

This boy in particular was a case,.. If you asked him to take picSHurs of you.. he would be taking Selfies instead, leaving you searching for the shots.. smh


A meeting with Mr. President...

:)


:)


The Event that was...

Aight.. Here goes gang.. all the work sweat, tears, prayer and pain.. They all summed up to the below... See you at the end Gang...


All Photo Credit goes to Nazo.. He is the real MVP aswear.. :)

Oya Register oh!!!

Celine Deon them.. :)

The Teenage Pastor Abidemi all smiles...

MC. Toluwalase Ayoola

The Parish Pastor of The whole Church... Mehn Afraid catch me when he walked in oh :)

Cross Section of the Hall
Oya shake boRRy ;)


Our Guest Speaker hot on the matter :)

...and Yyyyyyyaaaaayyy MariamOre came through 

This boy was MVP.. Cant remember his name though.. So i call him Micheal Jackson :)

And Pastor smiled :)

And Eniloa Ojo Smiled as well :)


Eyitemi Bankole in the building Ladies and gentlemen.. :)

Ike Sarah awarding gifts to long serving friends of the Teenage Church 
The uber cool Teenage Pastor
The ghen Ghen Dance Crew :) See Tolu Famzing them :p

The event that was...

BLUE Thank you's 

To say the event was successful was to put it mildly.. and i give GOD all the glory  for using us, regardless our sincere unworthyness. A special thank you to all our media partners who helped with publicity and made the event what it was.. IOU guys.. Aswear...

1. www.galaxy360.blogspot.com
2. www.favourmoyse.blogspot.com
3. www.catwalkwithpat.blogspot.com
4. www.beautiful-eagle.blogspot.com
5. www.icelaw.me
6. www.exclusivetins.blogspot.com
7. www.unbrydledopinion.blogspot.com
8. www.peaceitimi.blogspot.com
9. www.janylbenylshares.com (Thank you mother)

And to everyone who sacrificed their time and helped us to push on via Instagram, FB and Twitter support, those who called, and those who sent email.. We say a very big thank you.. You guys are the true reason why #BLUEAFrica succeeded.. GOD bless you all... GOD Bless #BLUEAfrica



Instagram: @_blueafrica 

#BLUEAFrica #ItsPossible #YesWeCan #ItcanonlybeGOD