Sunday, 26 June 2016

#MyBachellorsDiary: I met a Friend :)

Source

Hiya Fam! Whats good? Sooo.. Its no more jokes oh! I “have” totally old inside inside me.. I now feel somewhat like an old man in a Young bottle.. You knnow yeah.. like that Old wine new Bottle ish.. Oh Well… #Life

Been thinking a lot about my life.. more like about my Tomorrow than my today.. and I tell you.. when a young man gets to this point in life yeah.. it’s total Bliss and calmness.. as you begin to see beyond confusions and noise. One starts to feel and reason in peace! I cant explain how wonderful it feels though.. but **Deep sigh..  Inhale.. Exhale.. Live :)

Source

For the past 3 years... I have been writing on this series.. #MyBachellorsDiary I mean.. as it’s told tales of my Sexual Lust.. Love.. and Stupid decisions as regards dating and all.. and sincerely yeah.. its been an amazing experience.. and behold; I think I finally found the truth… I finally found the answer to Love. I met a Friend.

I met a friend who wants me in her life.. who wants to talk to me.. be with me.. and chat with me. I met a girl whose happiness makes me Happy.. whose smile lights up my world.. whose skin radiates like the sun no matter how early in the day or late at night it is. I met a friend who makes me happy by default.. who knows the part of me that the whole world doesn’t know exists.. who is simply perfect.. I met a friend.

Source

For so long in my life.. I have been chasing “HappYness”.. being low key hoping that I would fall into the default “Isaac and Rebecca” kinda love.. and this is not to say that that amazing kind of love does not exists no more yeah.. but to say instead that I am learning that most kinds of love develop from friendship. I met a friend.

As I accept Adulthood with hands of HappYness wide open.. I cannot explain how much Wisdom it is bringing.. as I finally seem to understand what has been lacking in my relationships with the opposite Sex. Its hit me that I have for so loooonng being trying to fall INTO love that I have totally forgotten that we need “To fall into friendship” first... so as to actually grow into love. That we need to learn and gravitate from friends into more. Lol.. Cannot believe it took me 3 years and some to figure this out. SMH for you JdB.

Source

GOD willing.. This is officially the last documented series of #MyBachellorsDiary… and I thank you.. for all you have taught me in the past 3 years. To say the least ba.. You all are making me the man I am becoming. Thank you for always being there Fam! Too much love from this side of the P.C mehnn.. Too much Love from me to you.

Blessings.


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

14 comments:

  1. Eh eh. Gossip mode activated dials +447 bla bla bla. U must tee me the who ooooo

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aw. Blessings right back at yah.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Luxxy.. Thank you for being here ALWAYS! You Rock. xx

      Delete
    2. My pleasure to read your thoughts.

      Delete
  3. Nice one. this boy sha ehn, leme still shake the head some more.lool

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahahahah aha! Shake head ke?! What i do ni?! Lol.. See Ella oh! How are you though Ella of Destiny.. Its been a minute eh :)

      Delete
  4. Na man you be now, my beloved Duru. It's even showing in your writing! I need more gist sha...

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've missed this blog.
    Coming back I feel the change, the growth is rapid.
    I totally agree with you that friendship is what we should pursue in relationships.
    Xxx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Awwwww...good for you.
    "Why you stopping though, you no more a bashelor or what?" Lol. A lot has changed since the last time I visited. How you doing? :-)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awwwww...good for you.
    "Why you stopping though, you no more a bashelor or what?" Lol. A lot has changed since the last time I visited. How you doing? :-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow! This is great. Totally different from the Duru I met. The growth is evident and I'm proud of you. Even your writing shows the peace and calmness - the maturity. Spot on bro.

    ReplyDelete